Things I’m loving this week

index

1. The Free Library of Philadelphia. Maybe I covered this before, I don’t know and frankly, I’m too lazy to go search my own blog and, besides, even if I did cover it, it’s so awesome, it’s worth repeating. If you’re a Pennsylvania resident, you can get a library card for the Philadelphia Free Library for—you guessed it—free.  Why bother since Philadelphia is 400+ miles away? Because Philly has a much larger digital library, which means you can borrow from a much larger circulation of digital and audio books. More info on how to get a card here. (See, I knew I blogged about it somewhere.)

11390025_10206496605511274_7168064294805151549_n

2. Rhubarb Cobbler. We had a bumper crop of rhubarb this year and we got sick of pie, so I made a Rhubarb Cobbler that was to die for. IMHO, it’s better than pie (I’m not a big pie lover).  You guys…I ate 85% of this pan myself, so next time I whine about my weight or my clothes not fitting or my running pace tanking, just hit me with: “RHUBARB. COBBLER. SO SHUT UP.”

IMG_6188

3. Family weddings. Is there any event more fun that big family weddings with an open bar? And, considering Dan & I both come from BIG families, all our family weddings are big.

barn-walking

4. Movies at Porreco College. This week, the Film Society of Northwestern Pennsylvania announced they’d be partnering with the Edinboro Film Series to bring back the outdoor summer movies at Edinboro University of Pennsylvania’s Porreco College in Erie. The series begins July 23rd. Movies have yet to be announced.

index

5. Summer break. OMG…You have no idea how happy I am not to have to fight about homework, check on grades, or keep track of school papers/crap until August.

Things I’m not loving this week

index

1. Points programs. I was at Kohl’s the other day & the cashier asked me if I had my Rewards card and I was like…no, I have a Kohl’s card and I’m not using it today unless I have to and that’s when she told me that this was a whole separate card to carry that allows me to build up “points.” And, I was like..whatever…give it to me, but I’m telling you, you probably won’t see it again. (Do you know how much shit I have to keep track of.)

Points at some random retailer like Kohls, Kmart and Sears, are just too much for me to deal with.  I especially hate it when they try and entice me with them, offering me 10,000 points for this, or reward points for that. What are these points and what are they GOOD FOR anyway? What. Ever. Can I just have my damn flip-flops without all this math, confusion, and marketing companies cataloging and analyzing EVERY DAMN THING I BUY? Good luck figuring me out, folks.

2. Being Facebook friends with roughly 264 teachers. Because they’re all going to the beach today…or maybe the zoo…or maybe the museum. Also, they’re getting seven hours of sleep and going for group runs at 9 a.m. in the actual sunshine. They also are having pool parties and going to lunch together and taking two-week trips because…why not…they don’t have to go to work again for months. I love them all, but I am insanely jealous of their summers off.